With its two telecommunication satellites and one earth observation satellite, Azercosmos OJSCo is the first and only satellite operator in the Caucasus region. As the provider of broadband and broadcast services to customers in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, the Caucasus, and Central Asia, the company has always considered R&D and innovations as top priority in order to achieve continuous growth by providing more reliable service to its stakeholders.
To support and enable innovations in Azerbaijan, Azercosmos OJSCo and Sil. LLC, a leading innovation center in Baku, Azerbaijan have joined forces together in several international innovation programs which gave solid foundation for a joint accelerator program in the field of space technologies. To enable aspiring entrepreneurs from Azerbaijan and give them access to available resources and opportunities in the space industry NewSpace Business Accelerator was founded.
NewSpace is an acceleration program that provides technological, industrial and business mentoring and offers seed funding for early stage space startups. Successful NewSpace applicants gain access to close cooperation with major global space tech companies that hunting for promising and innovative technologies. For more information, please check our FAQ.
Meet the Team
Our team includes people from across the space technologies, sustainability and innovation ecosystem and features key figures of the tech scene in the region that makes us a dream team for helping impact startups to accelerate.